PART II: Express Entry – The Canadian Skilled Trades Program

By Author: Admin | October 12, 2016

Toronto Immigration Lawyer

Last week we discussed about the federal skilled worker program, this week we will be discussing about The Canadian Skilled Trades Program another type of application for permanent residence under the economic class.

Reminder of what is an Express Entry Profile

Express Entry is an electronic application management system to manage the following federal economic programs for immigrants:

  • The Federal Skilled Worker Program (The Subject of last week)
  • The Federal Skilled Trades Program (The Subject of this week)
  • The Canadian Experience Class (The Subject of next week)

Potential candidates will complete an online Express Entry profile. This is a secure form that they will use to provide information about their:

  • skills,
  • work experience,
  • language ability,
  • education, and
  • Other details that will help us assess them.

Those who meet the criteria of one of the federal immigration programs listed above will be accepted into a pool of candidates.

The Federal Skilled Trades Program

Unlike the Federal Skilled Worker Program, foreign nationals who apply for permanent residence under the Federal Skilled Trades Program to come to Canada are not assessed on a point system. However, there are many similarities to the Federal Skilled Worker Program.

A skilled trade occupation is defined at s. 87.2 (1) of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations (Regulations) as:

87.2 (1) In this section, skilled trade occupation means an occupation, unless the occupation has been designated a restricted occupation by the Minister, in the following categories listed in Skill Level B of the National Occupational Classification matrix:

(a) Major Group 72, industrial, electrical and construction trades;

(b) Major Group 73, maintenance and equipment operation trades;

(c) Major Group 82, supervisors and technical occupations in natural resources, agriculture and related production;

(d) Major Group 92, processing, manufacturing and utilities supervisors and central control operators;

(e) Minor Group 632, chefs and cooks; and

(f) Minor Group 633, butchers and bakers.

To be eligible, you must:

  • plan to live outside the province of Quebec (Note: The province of Quebec selects its own skilled workers. If you plan on living in Quebec, see Quebec-selected skilled workers for more information),
  • meet the required levels in English or French for each language ability (speaking, reading, writing and listening),
  • have at least two years of full-time work experience (or an equal amount of part-time work experience)Footnote * in a skilled trade within the five years before you apply,
  • meet the job requirements for that skilled trade as set out in the National Occupational Classification (NOC), except for needing a certificate of qualification, and
  • have an offer of full-time employment for a total period of at least one or a certificate of qualification in that skilled trade issued by a Canadian provincial or territorial authority.

To be successful the principal applicant must meet the following language, work experience, and education requirements under the  Regulations.

Language requirements

s.87.2 (3) a) of the Regulations states that following an evaluation by an organization or institution designated under subsection 74(3), they meet the threshold fixed by the Minister under subsection 74(10 for proficiency in either English or French for each of the four language skill areas.

You must meet the minimum language level of

  • CLB 5 (English) or NCLC 5 (French) for speaking and listening, and
  • CLB 4 (English) or NCLC 4 (French) for reading and writing.

You must take a language test approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) and include the results when you complete your Express Entry profile if you are invited to apply for permanent residence.

Work Experience

s. 87.2(3)(b) of the Regulations states that during the five years before an application is submitted, the individual must have acquired at least two years of full-time work experience, or the equivalent in part-time work, in their skilled trade occupation, and must have performed both the actions described in the lead statement and a substantial number of the main duties listed in the National Occupational Classification description of the occupation.

Relevant Employment Requirement

s. 87.2 (3) (c) of the Regulations states that the applicant must have met he relevant employment requirements of the skilled trade occupation specified in the application as set out in the National Occupational Classification, except for the requirement to obtain a certificate of qualification issued by a competent provincial authority. When applying the applicant must meet the relevant employment requirements of the skilled trade occupation set out in the National Occupational Classification, except for the requirement to obtain a certificate of qualification issued by a competent provincial authority.

Education Requirements

There is no educational requirement for this category. However, to earn points under the Express Entry one must have a certain level of education.

Conclusion

We have seen the requirements for a person to be eligible for the Federal Skilled Trades Program. Next week we will see what The Canadian Experienced Class requires if one wishes to become a permanent resident in Canada under the federal economic programs to immigrate to Canada.

For more information: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/express-entry/index.asp

If you believe you are eligible, would like to create your Express Entry profile or have any questions relating to Canadian Immigration Law matters contact the Chaudhary Law Office for a consultation.

New Graphic
New Comers Guide To Canada

Our strict privacy policy keeps your email address 100% safe & secure.

I was born and raised in Toronto, Ontario Canada. I am an accomplished author and lecturer and am consulted by the media and other immigration lawyers and consultants on immigration matters and challenging immigration cases, appeals, and federal court matters.

Please call me for any Canadian immigration issues or concerns you may have: 416-447-6118

Read more about Chaudhary Law Office on Google places, Twitter, and Linkedin.

For Immediate Immigration Help,
Call Us Now
416-447-6118

Contact Information

Chaudhary Law Office
18 Wynford Drive Suite 707, Toronto
Ontario , M3C 3S2 Canada
Phone: 416-447- 6118
Fax: 416-447-6746

Client Testimonials


Salam Max

MY spouse [xxxxxx] has received her passport back with the immigrant Visa and landing papers and other related doxs. All of the dox are attatched for your references. congratulations and Thanks Thanks Thanks

-Hamid



Hello again Max

I just wanted to thank you again for your exertions yesterday and for all your preparation leading up to the hearing. I felt that I was well represented and that you articulated the issues and the argument for my case very clearly. Look forward to hearing from the judge next. Hope you are feeling better today,

-Anne Marie


Read More