Part I – Express Entry – The Federal Skilled Worker Program

By Author: Admin | September 24, 2016

Part I – Express Entry – The Federal Skilled Worker Program

Toronto Immigration Lawyer

What is the Express Entry Profile?

This week and the next two weeks, The Chaudhary Law Office will discuss the various applications for permanent residence that people who wish to immigrate to Canada may apply for if they are eligible by using the Express Entry profile.

Express Entry is used to manage applications for permanent residence under the following federal economic programs for immigrants:

  • The Federal Skilled Worker Program (The Subject of This Week)
  • The Federal Skilled Trades Program (The Subject of next Week)
  • The Canadian Experience Class (The Subject in Two weeks)

Potential candidates will complete an online Express Entry profile. This is a secure form that they will use to provide information about their:

  • skills,
  • work experience,
  • language ability,
  • education, and
  • other details that will help us assess them.

Those who meet the criteria of one of the federal immigration programs listed above will be accepted into a pool of candidates.

The Federal Skilled Worker Program

To be eligible for the Federal Skilled Worker Program you must:

  • Meet the following work experience requirements:
    • at least one year (1,560 hours total / 30 hours per week), continuous full-time or an equal amount in part-time,
    • paid work (volunteer work, unpaid internships do not count),
    • in the same job,
    • within the last 10 years, and
    • at skill type 0, or skill levels A or B of the 2011National Occupational Classification (NOC). For more information on NOC and skill types visit, http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/skilled/noc.asp
  • Meet the Education requirements:

If you meet the above requirements for the federal skilled worker program your application will be assessed based on six selection factors which are assigned points based on a grid system. These factors are:

  • your skills in English and/or French (Canada’s two official languages),
  • your education,
  • your work experience,
  • your age,
  • whether you have a valid job offer, and
  • your adaptability (how well you are likely to settle in Canada).

You will also have to demonstrate that you have enough money to support yourself and your family, which are based on the number of people coming to Canada with you. On the date of this article September 24, 2016 the following amounts are required:

1                              $12,164

2                              $15,143

3                              $18,617

4                              $22,603

5                              $25,636

6                              $28,913

7 or more               $32,191

You do not need to show these funds if:

  • are currently able to legally work in Canada, and
  • have a valid job offer from an employer in Canada.

Section 11.2 of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, SC 2001, c 27 which provides:

“An officer may not issue a visa or other document in respect of an application for permanent residence to a foreign national who was issued an invitation under Division 0.1 to make that application if — at the time the invitation was issued or at the time the officer received their application — the foreign national did not meet the criteria set out in an instruction given under paragraph 10.3(1)(e) or did not have the qualifications on the basis of which they were ranked under an instruction given under paragraph 10.3(1)(h) and were issued the invitation.”

the above section allows the government to reject an application after the Invitation To Apply was received  if the Express Entry profile information does not materialize in the subsequently filed application for permanent resident status.

We have seen the requirements for a person to be eligible for the federal skilled worker program. Next week we will see what The Federal Skilled Trades Program requires if one wishes to become a permanent resident in Canada under the federal economic programs to immigrate to Canada.

For more information: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/express-entry/index.asp

If you believe you are eligible, would like us to create your Express Entry profile for you or have any questions relating to Canadian Immigration Law matters contact the Toronto immigration lawyer Max Chaudhary for a consultation.

New Graphic
New Comers Guide To Canada

Our strict privacy policy keeps your email address 100% safe & secure.

I was born and raised in Toronto, Ontario Canada. I am an accomplished author and lecturer and am consulted by the media and other immigration lawyers and consultants on immigration matters and challenging immigration cases, appeals, and federal court matters.

Please call me for any Canadian immigration issues or concerns you may have: 416-447-6118

Read more about Chaudhary Law Office on Google places, Twitter, and Linkedin.

For Immediate Immigration Help,
Call Us Now
416-447-6118

Contact Information

Chaudhary Law Office
18 Wynford Drive Suite 707, Toronto
Ontario , M3C 3S2 Canada
Phone: 416-447- 6118
Fax: 416-447-6746

Client Testimonials


Salam Max

MY spouse [xxxxxx] has received her passport back with the immigrant Visa and landing papers and other related doxs. All of the dox are attatched for your references. congratulations and Thanks Thanks Thanks

-Hamid



Hello again Max

I just wanted to thank you again for your exertions yesterday and for all your preparation leading up to the hearing. I felt that I was well represented and that you articulated the issues and the argument for my case very clearly. Look forward to hearing from the judge next. Hope you are feeling better today,

-Anne Marie


Read More