Changes to Canada’s Immigration for Skilled Workers on June 26 2010, and (Soon to Come) Investor Changes

By Author: Admin | June 25, 2010

As I recently predicted, the immigration department of Canada has altered the Federal Skilled Worker program, according to the official newspaper of the Canadian government.

There will be a Cap on Canada’s Federal Skilled Worker Program, the program for skilled persons acquire permanent residence in Canada. Specifically, a  maximum of 20 000 Federal Skilled Worker applications, will be accepted without an offer of arranged employment, will be considered for processing each year.  Within the 20 000 cap, a maximum of 1 000 Federal Skilled Worker applications per National Occupation Classification (NOC) code will be considered for processing each year.  This means that the immigration system will not be inundated by the more popular occupations such as Chef and Financial Manager (or on the post June 26 2010 list, Marketing Consultant).

In calculating the caps, applications will be considered in order of the date they are received. Applications received on the same date will be considered for processing having regard to routine office procedures.

For the purpose of solely calculating the caps, the first year will begin on June 26, 2010, and end on June 30, 2011. Subsequent years will be calculated from July 1st to June 30th, unless otherwise indicated in a future Ministerial Instruction.  This will render the Federal Skilled Worker Program more like a lottery, where applicant’s will jockey to file their applications within the first day or so of July 1st.  Stragglers will be shut out.

June 26 2010: The Magic Date

After June 26 2010, a skilled worker application will have to be within the annual 20000 cap, will have to be accompanied by an English and/or French language result, and be supported either by an arranged employment opinion, and/or have work experience under the new occupation list which is as follows:

0631 Restaurant and Food Service Managers

0811 Primary Production Managers (Except Agriculture)

1122 Professional Occupations in Business Services to Management

1233 Insurance Adjusters and Claims Examiners

2121 Biologists and Related Scientists

2151 Architects

3111 Specialist Physicians

3112 General Practitioners and Family Physicians

3113 Dentists

3131 Pharmacists

3142 Physiotherapists

3152 Registered Nurses

3215 Medical Radiation Technologists

3222 Dental Hygienists & Dental Therapists

3233 Licensed Practical Nurses

4151 Psychologists

4152 Social Workers

6241 Chefs

6242 Cooks

7215 Contractors and Supervisors, Carpentry Trades

7216 Contractors and Supervisors, Mechanic Trades

7241 Electricians (Except Industrial & Power System)

7242 Industrial Electricians

7251 Plumbers

7265 Welders & Related Machine Operators

7312 Heavy-Duty Equipment Mechanics

7371 Crane Operators

7372 Drillers & Blasters — Surface Mining, Quarrying & Construction

8222 Supervisors, Oil and Gas Drilling and Service

The use of humanitarian and compassionate grounds as the basis to file an application without being in compliance with the above Federal Skilled immigrant criteria will not be accepted.  However, a humanitarian and compassionate application that is based on more generic hardship (e.g. specific risk to the applicant, as opposed to economic considerations) would be considered (but probably not accepted).

Canada Experience Class applications also must be accompanied by an official third party language assessment, rather than a ‘do it yourself’ assessment based on self-marshalled evidence.

Freeze on Investor Applicants

No federal Immigrant Investor application will be accepted unless it is post-marked or received by the designated CIC office before June 26, 2010. This pause will extend until the coming into force of proposed regulatory amendments to the definitions of “Investor” and “Investment” applicable to Business Immigrants in Division 2 of Part 6 of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations.

Proposed New Investor Criteria

In contrast to the old criteria (i.e. Personal Net Worth (PNW) of $800,000 and make an “investment” of $400,000 in the Canadian economy) the new criteria some time after June 26 2010 will require an increase in both amounts to $800,000 and the PNW amount from $800,000 to $1.6M for for Investor class applicants.  Chalk this up to inflation (the old amount was dated from 1999), as well as the going market for High Net Worth  permanent resident visas from other developed countries like the USA and Australia.

.

New Graphic
New Comers Guide To Canada

Our strict privacy policy keeps your email address 100% safe & secure.

I was born and raised in Toronto, Ontario Canada. I am an accomplished author and lecturer and am consulted by the media and other immigration lawyers and consultants on immigration matters and challenging immigration cases, appeals, and federal court matters.

Please call me for any Canadian immigration issues or concerns you may have: 416-447-6118

Read more about Chaudhary Law Office on Google places, Twitter, and Linkedin.

For Immediate Immigration Help,
Call Us Now
416-447-6118

Contact Information

Chaudhary Law Office
18 Wynford Drive Suite 707, Toronto
Ontario , M3C 3S2 Canada
Phone: 416-447- 6118
Fax: 416-447-6746

Client Testimonials


Salam Max

MY spouse [xxxxxx] has received her passport back with the immigrant Visa and landing papers and other related doxs. All of the dox are attatched for your references. congratulations and Thanks Thanks Thanks

-Hamid



Hello again Max

I just wanted to thank you again for your exertions yesterday and for all your preparation leading up to the hearing. I felt that I was well represented and that you articulated the issues and the argument for my case very clearly. Look forward to hearing from the judge next. Hope you are feeling better today,

-Anne Marie


Read More