Canadian Immigration laws

By Author: Admin | November 22, 2011

There are three main classes of Canadian immigration laws that cover the three main types of immigration into Canada.

  1. Business Class Immigration.
  2. Skilled Worker Immigration; and
  3. Family Class Immigration.

 

1)      The Business Class Immigration further splits down into:

    • Investor
    • Entrepreneur
    • Self-Employed

The main Canadian immigration laws pertaining to an investor requires that he/she has a legally obtained net worth in excess of $1,6000,000 and must indicate in writing that they intend to invest a minimum of $800,000 and they must have business experience, or at least management experience over employees.

 

As an entrepreneur, the Canadian immigration laws state that he/she must have a legally obtained net worth in excess of $300,000.  They must also provide written proof that they intend to comply with certain conditions, namely that for at least one year within the next three years they intend to control and actively manage no less than 33.33% equity in a Canadian business that employs at least one Canadian citizen other than the entrepreneur and his/her family members.

The Canadian immigration laws applying to self-employed persons state that the person has the ability to do business in Canada, is able to establish or purchase a business in Canada and will actually create a business opportunity for him/herself that makes a significant contribution to the Canadian economy or to the cultural or artistic life of Canada.

2)      For skilled worker immigration, the immigrant must fall into one of these categories:

  • 0111: Financial Managers
  • 0213: Computer and Information Systems Managers
  • 0311: Managers in Health Care
  • 0631: Restaurant and Food Service Managers
  • 0632: Accommodation Service Managers
  • 0711: Construction Managers
  • 1111: Financial Auditors and Accountants
  • 2113: Geologists, Geochemists and Geophysicists
  • 2143: Mining Engineers
  • 2144: Geological Engineers
  • 2145: Petroleum Engineers
  • 3111: Specialist Physicians
  • 3112: General Practitioners and Family Physicians
  • 3141: Audiologists and Speech Language Pathologists
  • 3143: Occupational Therapists
  • 3142: Physiotherapists
  • 3151: Head Nurses and Supervisors
  • 3152: Registered Nurses
  • 3215: Medical Radiation Technologists
  • 3233: Licensed Practical Nurses
  • 4121: University Professors
  • 4131: College and Other Vocational Instructors
  • 6241: Chefs
  • 6242: Cooks
  • 7213: Contractors and Supervisors, Pipefitting Trades
  • 7215: Contractors and Supervisors, Carpentry Trades
  • 7217: Contractors and Supervisors, Heavy Construction Equipment Crews
  • 7241: Electricians (Except Industrial and Power System)
  • 7242: Industrial Electricians
  • 7251: Plumbers
  • 7252: Steamfitters, Pipe fitters and Sprinkler System Installers
  • 7265: Welders and Related Machine Operators
  • 7312: Heavy-Duty Equipment Mechanics
  • 7371: Crane Operators
  • 7372: Drillers and Blasters – Surface Mining, Quarrying and Construction
  • 8221: Supervisors, Mining and Quarrying
  • 8222: Supervisors, Oil and Gas Drilling and Service
  • 9212: Supervisors, Petroleum, Gas and Chemical Processing and Utilities

The immigrant must be able to prove that they have previously held this position in their previous country for at least one year prior to application for Canadian immigration.

For family class immigration, things start to get a whole lot more difficult. There are complex laws surrounding these issues regarding the definition of ‘family class’, the definition of dependent children,  the health of sponsored parent(s).

1)            Cases involving sponsorship via blood or marriage ties are complex; way too complex to get into in this article, but I suggest you call Max Chaudhary on 416 447 6118 or email him at max@chaudharylaw.com.

Connect with me in Google+ Max Chaudhary

.

New Graphic
New Comers Guide To Canada

Our strict privacy policy keeps your email address 100% safe & secure.

I was born and raised in Toronto, Ontario Canada. I am an accomplished author and lecturer and am consulted by the media and other immigration lawyers and consultants on immigration matters and challenging immigration cases, appeals, and federal court matters.

Please call me for any Canadian immigration issues or concerns you may have: 416-447-6118

Read more about Chaudhary Law Office on Google places, Twitter, and Linkedin.

For Immediate Immigration Help,
Call Us Now
416-447-6118

Contact Information

Chaudhary Law Office
18 Wynford Drive Suite 707, Toronto
Ontario , M3C 3S2 Canada
Phone: 416-447- 6118
Fax: 416-447-6746

Client Testimonials


Salam Max

MY spouse [xxxxxx] has received her passport back with the immigrant Visa and landing papers and other related doxs. All of the dox are attatched for your references. congratulations and Thanks Thanks Thanks

-Hamid



Hello again Max

I just wanted to thank you again for your exertions yesterday and for all your preparation leading up to the hearing. I felt that I was well represented and that you articulated the issues and the argument for my case very clearly. Look forward to hearing from the judge next. Hope you are feeling better today,

-Anne Marie


Read More